Dynamic Widgets plugin has changed

Home Forums WordPress Themes – Premium Encounters Dynamic Widgets plugin has changed

Viewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #14778

    The Dynamic Widgets plugin has recently changed. I used to follow your tutorial to publish widgets to certain positions on specific pages. Now, it seems like this is no longer possible.

    When you go to change a widget from static to dynamic there is no longer a long list with all the pages on it and the option to publish widgets to certain pages only has disappeared.

    It’s very frustrating now. I thought it was something to do with not having the latest version of Dynamic Widgets but now I updated it and it’s still like that.

    #19293
    Sushil Adhikari
    Moderator

    So this happened to you as well. I got the notification yesterday to update my Dynamic Widgets and something didn’t go right with the update and I totally lost my dynamic widgets plugin and had to reinstall it.

    This is something that has to be reported to the developer then and I will do this right now myself because I thought it was something I might have done, but turns out their update is corrupting the installed plugin. Frustrating is an understatement.

    I would recommend you also post this on their plugin support page at wordpress.org too

    Update: I just posted the issue I had to the plugin’s support forum. For me, my situation was slightly different from yours where my plugin was totally deleted and i had to redo everything.

    #19294

    Hi Andre,
    Actually, it was happening before I even did the update. It’s frustrating because I finally learned how to use this plugin and now I can’t choose to have the widget show up on certain pages only.

    When I go to the page with the big long list of options and click “Pages” I just have a yes or no option but there is no longer the list of all the pages like there was last week.

    #19295
    Sushil Adhikari
    Moderator

    So then something has changed since then if this happened before the recent update. I’m assuming that the widgets that were assigned are now showing on every page?

    You may still want to consider asking their support why this would happen.
    I’m wondering if you need to delete the plugin then install it fresh and redo your widgets (a pain in the butt I know), but this could be something to consider.

    #19296

    Hi Andre, my issue is a bit different than yours. This happened before I upgraded to the latest version. Last week it was working perfectly and I finally became a master in using it. Then yesterday I discovered that the “Pages” option does not work at all!

    Now it says the following under “Pages” in the Dynamic Widgets dialog:

    Show widget default on static pages?
    o Yes o No
    It previously said “Except the pages” and had a list of all the pages on my website. Now it is just the yes/no option and the “except the pages” option is NOT available.

    What’s good is that my previously created widget positions have not been lost. They are all fine. 🙂 But the problem arises when I try to create new widgets and assign them to specific positions. This is no longer possible for me. It’s frustrating because I was planning on finishing with my website and now I can’t do this work.

    P.S. I posted a support question in the plugin’s forum.

    #19297
    Sushil Adhikari
    Moderator

    I’m still waiting to hear back from them on mine, so I guess it’s a wait to hear what they say about your situation.

    #19325

    I received a reply from the developer and did what he suggested. It did not solve the problem at all. 🙁

    #19326
    Sushil Adhikari
    Moderator

    Just to rule out the theme… what happens if you switch to the default WP theme, perhaps twenty thirteen? Although this issue relates to the plugin, is it possible for me to have admin access? I would like to see and possibly try something if you are ok with that?

    #19327

    I haven’t tried it with another theme yet. I could do that if you think it might help. I just sent you an e-mail with a screenshot of the problem because I can’t figure out how to add a screenshot here in the forum.

    It’s absolutely fine with me if you check it out and I would be pleased if you did actually. I sent you that info in the e-mail.

    #19332
    Sushil Adhikari
    Moderator

    Found the issue… it turns out pages that are set as “Private” are hidden from Dynamic Widgets. As I mentioned in the post you did at their support forum, I’m guessing this was an oversight on their part, so hopefully Qurl will change that. When you take a page off Private, then the page(s) show up.

    #19333

    Thank you VERY much André! This explains why I was able to select the pages option before and not now. I used to have pages set to “public” and then changed them all to “private” because I didn’t want anyone to be looking at the website until it was 100% ready.

    Now that you have figured it out I can proceed with the website creation. Thank you so much again!

    #14779
    Sushil Adhikari
    Moderator

    You’re very welcome. This turned out to be something new for me that I discovered about the privacy setting. So again, I hope Qurl will change that with his plugin, because I still like Dynamic Widgets a lot.

Viewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.