Primary Menu

Home Forums WordPress Themes – Premium Preference Primary Menu

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 20 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #14882
    Ron King
    Participant

    If I’m in the Customize area my Primary Menu shows up fine, but when i actually preview the site, the menu disappears. I shows up fine in IE. What have I done now? 🙁

    #19454
    Sushil Adhikari
    Moderator

    I’m not sure I understand what is happening? Perhaps provide a link to your site because it will make it easier for me to check this out to see if it’s a theme issue or a WordPress issue.

    Note: It’s late here (10:30pm) so I will be calling it a night….very long day, so I will tackle this tomorrow.

    #19455
    Ron King
    Participant

    I should have said I’m working in Chrome, which is where it isn’t showing. http://www.jayclayton.com/wordpress
    If the same thing happens to you, you can see what it should look like in Internet Explorer.

    #19458
    Ron King
    Participant

    If I refresh the page I go to the menu links will show. Something is really wrong here and I’m sure it’s something I did. I think I will delete everything and start over with another theme, so don’t bother with it for now. Let me see what I can come up with.

    #19460
    Sushil Adhikari
    Moderator

    Good morning Ron…. I just went to your site link and see you currently have the Twenty Fourteen theme active. With Preference, does the same happen when you view the live demo site for it? http://demo.styledthemes.com/preference/

    #19463
    Ron King
    Participant

    I sent an e-mail to my server and asked him to delete the whole WordPress directory and re-install it, and am waiting for that to happen. It’s difficult for me to uninstall with ftp because my ftp program won’t delete folders, which makes it very time consuming. I was trying to be clever and ftp’d plugins installed on another site, and I don’t think WP liked that very much. So I just want to start over.

    #19465
    Sushil Adhikari
    Moderator

    If you don’t mind me asking, what FTP program are you using? They should all have option settings to allow you to do that.
    Anyway, sometimes it’s good to begin fresh…I’ve done that myself in the past to get a clean start when things seem really wonky.

    #19466
    Ron King
    Participant

    I use WS-FTP

    #19468
    Sushil Adhikari
    Moderator

    That is what I use…although the Pro version. To be able to delete folders, go to the Options and then the General tab. You should see a setting for Allow deletion of non-empty folders and another for Allow files and folders to be moved. Check both boxes.

    #19471
    Ron King
    Participant

    For some reason mine doesn’t have the non-empty folder option.

    #19477
    Ron King
    Participant

    Andre, it works perfect now. Starting fresh fixed everything.

    #19478
    Sushil Adhikari
    Moderator

    awesome to hear! Sometimes one has to start fresh.

    #19479
    Ron King
    Participant

    Andre, there is something else happening. I had thought it was probably related to the menu not showing so I never mentioned it but it’s killing me. I’m using the TinyMCE Tables plugin. Let’s say I have three columns and everything is set to align to the top. Everything works fine as long as I’m using text, but if I put a photo in one of the cells, then the text, when I enter it in the cell next to it, aligns in the middle. There is no way I can get it to the top. Everything is set up exactly like it was in Encounters and Luminescense, and everything worked fine in those. Now when I actually view the page, everything is aligned properly. If just in the edit mode where it doesn’t work, and it makes it difficult enough to work with that I won’t if it can’t be fixed. I’ll need to go to another theme, but I really want to use this one. We could blame it on the plugin except that it works fine elsewhere. I tried different settings wherever I could, but it doesn’t seem to matter.

    #19481
    Sushil Adhikari
    Moderator

    Not quite sure I understand… but correct me if I’m wrong. Things look correct except when you have it open in the editor?

    #19482
    Ron King
    Participant

    Just the opposite. Things look correct when published, but not in the editor. What I’m doing is entering text, publishing, then previewing in another window to save time going back and forth. It’s driving me nuts (admittedly a short drive), but it works. I don’t get it. It’s in the same row where it does that.

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 20 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.